CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:237

Ms. Rachel Lee
FNS Customs Brokers, Inc.
18301 Broadwick Street
Rancho Dominguez, CA 90220

RE: The tariff classification of various methyl methacrylate-butadiene-styrene (MBS) copolymers from South Korea. Correction to Ruling Number N196116.

Dear Ms. Lee:

This replaces Ruling Number N196116, dated December 15, 2011, which contained a clerical error. Although correctly classified and described under the terms of the eo nomine subheading, namely Methyl methacrylate-butadiene-styrene (MBS) copolymers, a typographical error was made in typing the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) number, which should read 3903.90.1000, HTSUS. A complete corrected ruling follows.

In your letter dated December 6, 2011, on behalf of LG Chem America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided MSDS sheets for our review.

MB885, MB880, MB872, MB870, MB838, MB838A, MB802, EM500 and EM500A are described as >98% 2-Propenoic acid, 2-methyl-methylester, polymer with 1,3-butadiene and ethenylbenzene (also known as methyl methacrylate-butadiene-styrene or MBS copolymer). The product will be imported as white powder which can be used as an impact modifier in plastics. The applicable subheading for the methyl methacrylate-butadiene-styrene (MBS) copolymers will be 3903.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Methyl methacrylate-butadiene-styrene (MBS) copolymers, in primary forms. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, by calling the TSCA Assistance Line at (202) 554-1404, by Fax at (202) 554-5603, by e-mail to: [email protected] or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division